A family comes out of their home for an afternoon activity. Their long tail may add as much as 70cm (28in) to this body length.  Specific threats from human industry include unsustainable mahogany logging in parts of the giant otter range, and concentrations of mercury in its diet of fish, a byproduct of gold mining.  Population densities varied with a high of 1.2 /km2 (3.1 /sq mi) reported in Suriname and with a low of 0.154 /km2 (0.40 /sq mi) found in Guyana.. Giant river otters grow to be about 70 pounds (31 kilograms), says the Nature Conservancy. I like how the "Large-sized" giants (from 3e) grew up to be "Huge-sized" in 5e. Quick HAH! The Giant Otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) is a six foot long mammal that lives in the Amazon jungle.  The giant otter shares the South American continent with three of the four members of the Lontra genus of otters: the neotropical river otter, the southern river otter, and the marine otter. When in the water, the giant otter faces danger from animals not strictly preying upon it: the electric eel and stingrays are potentially deadly if stumbled upon, and piranha may be capable of at least taking bites out of a giant otter, as evidenced by scarring on individuals.  Bolivia designated wetlands larger than the size of Switzerland as a freshwater protected area in 2001; these are also home to the giant otter. They noted that the species may be the basal divergence among the otters or fall outside of them altogether, having split even before other mustelids, such as the ermine, polecat, and mink. The Asian small-clawed otter is the smallest otter species and the giant otter and sea otter are the largest.  At Tierpark Hagenbeck in Germany, long-term pair bonding and individualized mate selection were seen, with copulation most frequently taking place in water. They move from inhabiting a fantasy world to a cartoon world where scale doesn't matter and is likely to change from scene to scene anyway. The 13 species range in adult size from 0.6 to 1.8 m (2.0 to 5.9 ft) in length and 1 to 45 kg (2.2 to 99.2 lb) in weight. The giant otter is diurnal, being active exclusively during daylight hours. I hope you like reading on Otter vs Beaver vs Muskrat fight comparison.  A capacity for aggressive behavior should not be overstated with the giant otter. van Damme, Paul; Wallace, Rob; et al. The animal is susceptible to a variety of diseases, including canine parvovirus. On the other hand, a muskrat is smaller than a beaver so that, the beaver will overpower it. The giant otter is large, gregarious, and diurnal (active through the day). The implementation of CITES in 1973 finally brought about significant hunting reductions, although demand did not disappear entirely: in the 1980s, pelt prices were as high as US$250 on the European market. They give birth within these dens during the dry season. Barnett, Adrian; Shapley, Rebecca; Lehman, Shawn; et al.  All three names are in use in Spanish and Portuguese, with a number of regional variations. barks or explosive snorts suggest immediate interest and possible danger.  While still present in a number of north-central countries, giant otter populations are under considerable stress. Foster-Turley, Pat; Macdonald, Sheila; Mason, Chris (eds.) Habitat degradation and loss is the greatest current threat. The Guianas are the last real stronghold of the giant otter.  Other sources have found greater intervals, with as long as 21 to 33 months suggested for otters in the wild..  At least one case of a change in alpha relationship has been reported, with a new male taking over the role; the mechanics of the transition were not determined. Different otter species vary in size. Monday 02 January 2017 09:18. “Phylogenetic relationships of otters (Carnivora: Mustelidae) based on mitochondrial cytochrome b sequences”. Captive giant otters have contributed greatly to scientific knowledge of the species by providing readily available subjects for research on the species’ reproduction and life cycle. Asian Small-clawed Otter being the smallest and Giant Otter being the largest. Size Code. It is the longest member of the Mustelidae, or weasel family, a globally successful group of predators, reaching up to 1.7m (5.6 ft). “Records of the Giant Otter.  One tentative theory for the development of sociality in mustelids is that locally abundant, but unpredictably dispersed, prey causes groups to form. That is not insignificant. The giant otter shows a variety of adaptations suitable to an amphibious lifestyle, including exceptionally dense fur, a wing-like tail, and webbed feet.  The ears are small and rounded. It has the greatest body length of any species in the mustelid family, although the sea otter may be heavier. In captivity, this may increase to 17, with an unconfirmed record of 19. The giant otter is very sensitive to human activity when rearing its young. Duplaix, Nicole (1980).  The genus name, Pteronura, is derived from the Ancient Greek words pteron/πτερον (feather or wing) and ura/ουρά (tail), a reference to its distinctive, wing-like tail. The giant otter is a highly social animal and lives in extended family groups. While revealing of the affection held for the animals, the seizure was a profound blow to the breeding pair, which went on to lose their territory to competitors. Decades of poaching for its velvety pelt, peaking in the 1950s and 1960s, considerably diminished population numbers. , A group of four giant otters emerging from the water to patrol a campsite on the riverbank at Cantão State Park, Areas adjacent to rivers are used for the construction dens, campsites, and latrines.  Preferred locations may be adopted perennially, often on high ground. If the answer is no, giants should be bigger than large. The giant otter is the South American cousin to the sea and river otters of North America, as well as those of Europe and Africa. A 21' foot humanoid is totally huge as it is.  (Larger figures may reflect two or three family groups temporarily feeding together. A giant otter den dug on a lake shore at Cantão State Park – the newly dug white sand is a sign of recent activity at this den.  Other causes of death include accidents, gastroenteritis, infanticide, and epileptic seizures..  A Maxacali creation story suggests that the practice of otter fishing may have been prevalent in the past..  Four specific vegetation types were found on one important creek in Suriname: riverbank high forest, floodable mixed marsh and high swamp forest, floodable low marsh forest, and grass islands and floating meadows within open areas of the creek itself. Gymnotids, such as the electric eel, and the large silurid catfish are among aquatic competitors. It constructs extensive campsites close to feeding areas, clearing large amounts of vegetation. The aesthetic choice is much simpler than everyone is trying to make it. To estimate the total giant otter population size at the Balbina reservoir, we first extrapolated the total number of dens expected for the aggregate length of lake margin perimeter for the entire reservoir and all islands (≈13682.6 km), considering the density of dens observed in this study.  In some cases, supposed cooperative hunting may be incidental, a result of group members fishing individually in close proximity; truly coordinated hunting may only occur where the prey cannot be taken by a single giant otter, such as with anacondas and the black caiman. Londono, G. Corredor; Munoz, N. Tigreros (2006). Suriname retains extensive forest cover and many protected areas; it is pictured above. You are using an out of date browser. 1e/3e giants weren’t giant. 12-jul-2018 - Barbara Rach descrubrió este Pin. Schenck et al., who undertook extensive fieldwork in Peru in the 1990s, suggest specific “no-go” zones where the species is most frequently observed, offset by observation towers and platforms to allow viewing.  Among the Achuar people, they are known as wankanim, and among the Sanumá as hadami. And 4 feet taller, or 50% larger, then the tallest human ever. The park harbors many endangered plants and animals, including the giant otter, and holds the world record for mammal diversity.  The legs are short and stubby and end in large webbed feet tipped with sharp claws. In Cantão State Park, otters dig their reproductive dens on the shores of oxbow lakes starting around July, when waters are already quite low. ), while females average 22 to 26 kg (49-57 lbs.). The fact that it is exclusively active during the day further suggests its eyesight should be strong, to aid in hunting and predator avoidance. Note that this is an XHTML+SVG page. It was fast and easy to kill them, skin them, and make a pocket full of money. Carter and Rosas, however, rejected the subspecific division in 1997, noting the classification had only been validated once, in 1968, and the P. b. paraguensis type specimen was very similar to P. b. As the name suggests, the giant otter is the world's largest otter species and is well-known from wildlife documentaries.  Duplaix identified two critical factors in habitat selection: food abundance, which appears to positively correlate to shallow water, and low sloping banks with good cover and easy access to preferred water types. For me it comes down to not believing that people who want bigger giants are capable of imagining just how big a 12' tall humanoid actually is. brasiliensis. Below is the generic otter-human size comparison. The spectacled caiman is another potential competitor, but Duplaix found no conflict with the species in Suriname. A wild giant otter “periscoping” in Cantão State Park in Brazil, showing its identifying throat marks, Skull seen from the side Short-snouted as usual in mustelids, it has a pronounced sagittal crest, allowing for a very powerful bite in this species. The Giant River Otter(Pteronura brasiliensis), often referred to as the river wolf, is a species in the Mustelid (weasel) family that is endemic to South America. Giant Otter This South American otter is the world's largest, at some 6 feet long.  It is found in freshwater rivers and streams, which are generally seasonally flooded.  It seems to have evolved independently of Lontra in South America, despite the overlap. Nothing bigger is needed to terrify, and in fact any bigger would cease to. It is a carnivorous tenrec with webbed feet. Otters have small, rounded ears, and long sensitive whiskers to help them feel the vibrations of their prey. Giant otters are “Breeding the giant otter (. “Phylogeny, evolutionary history and taxonomy of the Mustelidae based on sequences of the cytochrome b gene and a complex repetitive flanking region”. “Giant otter” translates as nutria gigante and lontra gigante in Spanish and Portuguese, respectively; a fourth name, ariraí or ariranha is also in use in South America. 12-jul-2018 - Barbara Rach descrubrió este Pin. , Other species that prey upon similar food resources include the caimans and large fish that are themselves piscivores. Duplaix speculated that piranhas may attack giant otters. An IUCN study in 2006 suggested 1,000 to 5,000 otters remain. The threat has been exacerbated by the otters’ relative fearlessness and tendency to approach human beings. A 110lb sword, 14' foot long, and 8" broad is huge. , Phylogenetic analysis by Koepfli and Wayne in 1998 found the giant otter has the highest divergence sequences within the otter subfamily, forming a distinct clade that split away 10 to 14 million years ago.  Giant otters use these marks to recognize one another, and upon meeting other otters, they engage in a behavior known as “periscoping”, displaying their throats and upper chests to each other. The giant otter is also rare in captivity; in 2003, only 60 animals were being held.. Change ), You are commenting using your Facebook account.  Not every site is visited or marked daily, but all are usually patrolled, often by a pair of otters in the morning. , The species can hunt singly, in pairs, and in groups, relying on sharp eyesight to locate prey. If the answer yes, then giants should be large. Below is the generic otter-human size comparison. It has no serious natural predators other than humans, although it must compete with other species, including the neotropical otter and caiman species, for food resources. The IUCN lists Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, and Venezuela as current range countries. The giant squid can grow to an enormous size and is characterized by having a head, a mantle with two large fins, eight arms, and two tentacles. They have long, narrow bodies, with long tails and short legs. The smooth-coated otter (Lutrogale perspicillata) of Asia may be its closest extant relative; similar behaviour, vocalizations, and skull morphology have been noted.  Study of captive specimens has found only males initiate copulation. The giant otter (Pteronura brasiliensis) is a South American carnivorous mammal.  The Bororo have a legend on the origin of tobacco smoking: those who used the leaf improperly by swallowing it were punished by being transformed into giant otters; the Bororo also associate the giant otter with fish and with fire. PER-I38: El mundo del agua temido y poco conocido.  A significant population lives in the wetlands of the central Araguaia River, and in particular within Cantão State Park, which, with its 843 oxbow lakes and extensive flooded forests and marshlands, is one of the best habitat patches for this species in Brazil. Two river dolphins, the tucuxi and boto, might potentially compete with the giant otter, but different spatial use and dietary preferences suggest minimal overlap. Koepfli, K.-P; Wayne, R.K. (December 1998). The species is territorial, with groups marking their ranges with latrines, gland secretions, and vocalizations. The Guianas are one of the last real strongholds for the species, which also enjoys modest numbers – and significant protection – in the Peruvian Amazonian basin.  The fur is extremely dense, so much so that water cannot penetrate to the skin. Giant otters are the largest of any otter in the world growing up to 1.8m.  In a report for World Wildlife Fund in 2002, Duplaix was emphatic about the importance of Suriname and the other Guianas:, Other countries have taken a lead in designating protected areas in South America.  P. b. brasiliensis is distributed across the north of the giant otter range, including the Orinoco, Amazon, and Guianas river systems; to the south, P. b. paraguensis has been suggested in Paraguay, Uruguay, southern Brazil, and northern Argentina, although it may be extinct in the last three of these four. The giant otter can grow to more than 6 feet (2 meters) long and 70 pounds (32 kg), nearly twice as large as its American counterparts. This allows artists to copy reference codes for later use, rather than having to reënter the values every time. The giant otter is clearly distinguished from other otters by morphological and behavioral characteristics.  Duplaix identified 9 distinct sounds, with further subdivisions possible, depending on context. The giant river otter. The giant otter is the South American cousin to the sea and river otters of North America, as well as those of Europe and Africa. Find out more about this beautiful mammal. Males are between 1.5 and 1.7 m (4.9 and 5.6 ft) in length from head to tail and females between 1 and 1.5 m (3.3 and 4.9 ft).  Research over five years on a breeding pair at the Cali Zoo in Colombia found the average interval between litters was six to seven months, but as short as 77 days when the previous litter did not survive. Right. The groups are centered on a dominant breeding pair and are extremely cohesive and cooperative. , The longest documented giant otter lifespan in the wild is eight years. River otters as a whole look quite similar to weasels. If you travel further north to areas like the Alaskan seaboard, you could even find males weighing up to 100 pounds! All otters have webbed feet to help propel them through the water, and most species have sharp claws. The neotropical otter is active during twilight and darkness, reducing the likelihood of conflict with the diurnal giant otter. Ribas, Carolina; Mourão, Guilherme (January 2005). Morrus is the owner of EN World and EN Publishing, creator of the. A hill giant comes to the waist of a Storm Giant, the human to the waist of the hill giant, and the halfling to the waist of a human.  Pups are more vulnerable, and may be taken by the black caiman and other large predators, although adults are constantly mindful of stray young. For me, bumping them up 24' tall shrinks them. A 12’ tall human-shaped person is a few feet taller than the tallest human in living memory. Poaching has long been a problem. It is really: if I use enlarge on the fighter (or he/she is a rune knight), do I want the fighter to be as big as a frost giant? Charlotte England @charlottengland.  A Ticuna legend has it that the giant otter exchanged places with the jaguar: the story says jaguar formerly lived in the water and the giant otter came to the land only to eat. Fonseca, Fabrizio R.D. In 2006, most of this species lived in the Brazilian Amazon and its bordering areas. Defense against intruding animals appears to be cooperative: while adult males typically lead in aggressive encounters, cases of alpha females guarding groups have been reported.  Guard hairs trap water and keep the inner fur dry; the guard hairs are approximately 8 millimeters (one-third of an inch) in length, about twice as long as the fur of the inner coat. (April 1999). Compare sizes ; Units converter; Remove Stacked Save to share Embed. It may not display this or other websites correctly. Change ), You are commenting using your Google account. 12’ is 2x the height of The average human. (September 1999). Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: You are commenting using your WordPress.com account.  Both species also show strong pair bonding and paternal engagement in rearing cubs. , The giant otter has lost as much as 80% of its South American range. They are extremely easy to hunt, being active through the day and highly inquisitive. What is being simulated stays roughly the same, we just use bigger and bigger numbers to do it.  If fish are unavailable, it will also take crabs, snakes, and even small caimans and anacondas. Photo by: Frank Hajek. , The animal faces a variety of critical threats. , Giant otter head from the Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi research institute, The otters form the Lutrinae subfamily within the mustelids and the giant otter is the only member of the genus Pteronura. Schoolchildren, however, had a more positive impression of the animal. Strolling from their dwelling down to the river, the parents supervise as older siblings play with the youngsters, frolicking in the water and on the banks. ; De Mattos, G.E. Funny, I was about to say how I disliked that the large sized giants grew up to be huge sized. Giant otters are 5.6 feet.  In another instance in Brazil, a carcass was found with clear indications of violent assault by other otters, including bites to the snout and genitals, an attack pattern similar to that exhibited by captive animals. ( Log Out / The greatest giants should have faces bigger than the tallest natural human. But this is a long process and inefficient against multiple opponents because, while the human is doing this to one otter, the other would attack him. The giant otter’s highly sensitive whiskers (vibrissae) allow the animal to track changes in water pressure and currents, which aids in detecting prey. The species was so thoroughly decimated, the number dropped to just 12 in 1971. Fernando, Rosas; Zuanon, Jansen; et al. (October 2002). Giant otter muzzles are short and sloping and give the head a ball-shaped appearance.  Carter and Rosas have found captive adult animals consume around 10% of their body weight daily—about 3 kilograms (7 lb), in keeping with findings in the wild. Two subspecies are currently recognized by the canonical Mammal Species of the World, P. b. brasiliensis and P. b. paraguensis. Giant otters are mammals related to the weasel family. I like how the "Large-sized" true giants (hill, stone, fire, and frost from 3e) grew up to be "Huge-sized" in 5e. Other threats to the giant otter include conflict with fishermen, who often view the species as a nuisance (see below).  They then search for new territory to begin a family of their own. It lives only in the rivers and creeks of the Amazon, Orinoco, and La Plata river systems. Descubre (y guarda) tus propios Pines en Pinterest. The giant otter ranges across north-central South America; it lives mostly in and along the Amazon River and in the Pantanal. So in other words, the actual physical reality of the giant becomes less and less important as it's height increases.  Females have a gestation period of 65 to 70 days, giving birth to one to five pups, with an average of two. The species is extremely social, a rarity among mustelids, and family groups are cohesive. (July–December 2005). The species was listed as endangered in 1999 and wild population estimates are typically below 5,000. This species does not store food.  P. b. paraguensis is supposedly smaller and more gregarious, with different dentition and skull morphology. They give birth between August and September, and the young pups emerge for the first time in October and November, which are the months of lowest water and fish concentrations in the dwindling lakes and channels are at their peak. The accounts of humans killing wild predators the size of giant otters generally involved the human shoving his hand into the predator's mouth and preventing it from breathing. 2014.3) due primarily to exploitation of their natural habitat, illegal harvesting of their pelts, and persecution for perceived impact on depleting local fish River wolf (Spanish: lobo de río) and water dog (Spanish: perro de agua) are used occasionally, though the latter has many other meanings) and may have been more common in the reports of explorers in the 19th and early 20th centuries. The Asian small-clawed otter is the smallest of all otters, measuring 65 to 94 cm (26-37 in.)  Later gene sequencing research on the mustelids, from 2005, places the divergence of the giant otter somewhat later, between five and 11 million years ago; the corresponding phylogenetic tree locates the Lontra divergence first among otter genera, and Pteronura second, although divergence ranges overlap.. This tool helps you to compare visually sizes of different objects. , Research generally takes place in the dry season and an understanding of the species’ overall habitat use remains partial. With a streamlined body and webbed feet, this otter is a great swi… Posted by marcelsadus22 in Uncategorized. Giant otters leave a pool together at the Philadelphia Zoo. Giant otters build dens, which are holes dug into riverbanks, usually with multiple entrances and multiple chambers inside. ( Log Out / The biggest problem with humans and Otters is that it was once big business to sell the pelts from these animals. In other otter species, vision is generally normal or slightly myopic, both on land and in water. The full extent of these human threats on giant otters are’nt well understood yet. (1990).  Its smaller prey, different denning habits, and different preferred water types also reduce interaction. The survival of the giant otter populations in the Guianas is essential to the survival of this endangered species in South America. Most have sharp claws on their feet and all except the sea otter have long, muscular tails. Although this might sound like a camping trip for a human family, this is actually the life of the giant otter. , Even if without direct predation, the giant otter must still compete with other predators for food resources. , Local people sometimes take pups for the exotic pet trade or as pets for themselves, but the animal rapidly grows to become unmanageable. Guyana is immediately to the west and French Guiana is immediately to the east. The South American giant otter and the sea otter are bigger. Johnson, Dominic D.P. Maybe our baseline view of giants has more to do with the edition that we started playing in?  It feeds mainly on fish, including cichlids, characins (such as piranha), and catfish. Female otters in the California region can weigh up to 60 pounds, while males can weigh up to 90 pounds. Statistics show between 1959 and 1969 Amazonian Brazil alone accounted for 1,000 to 3,000 pelts annually. Other water habitats include freshwater springs and permanent freshwater lakes. , The species is amphibious, although primarily terrestrial. Since 1973 they have been listed on CITES Appendix I ie trade in their pelts is banned, but since a single pelt on the black market can earn an agricultural worker a whole year's wages, poaching is still rife.  Typically, loggers first move into rainforest, clearing the vegetation along riverbanks. One thing many people don’t realize is just how much larger sea otters are compared to river otters. (2001). Featured visual comparisons. Link to Comparison: For heights in centimeters, set Feet to 0 and Inches to the measurement in centimeters. , The giant otter is very sensitive to human activity when rearing its young.  Pups open their eyes in their fourth week, begin walking in their fifth, and are able to swim confidently between 12 and 14 weeks old. Duplaix documented interaction with the neotropical otter. Their tails have a length of approximately 70 centimeters. Many people find this particular Otter to be different in size and shape from others. Giant otters are the largest of any otter in the world growing up to 1.8m.  Biologist Nicole Duplaix calls the division of “doubtful value”. ( Log Out / Its dental formula is I 2 3 C 1 1 P 3 3 M 3 3 = 38. Change ), You are commenting using your Twitter account. Nowhere near the difference of scale that these creatures should represent.  This sensitivity is matched by a strong protectiveness towards the young. The two boys had to be taken to hospital for rabies shots. Ecotourism also presents challenges: while it raises money and awareness for the animals, by its nature it also increases human effect on the species, both through associated development and direct disturbances in the field. Some sea otters might get heavier. Duplaix, Nicole; Lingaard, Marchal; et al. Huge size is actually an important break point in game play terms for enemy creatures since it is two size categories larger than medium and there are no large sized PC races. Fish remains were of medium-sized species that seem to prefer relatively shallow water, to the advantage of the probably visually oriented giant otter. Stop right there and tell me in 5e exactly what game mechanics are strongly effected by the extra 5 feet of height given to the giants. Its ears and nose while underwater spectacled caiman is another potential competitor, but by frequency and,. Or rhinarium ) is completely covered in fur, with an unconfirmed record of 19 smaller than a so..., relying on sharp eyesight to locate prey on giant otters average 26 to 34 kg 2.2-11... That seem to prefer prey fish that are themselves piscivores all three names in. Ranges become increasingly isolated it is known as ariranha, from the Tupí word ari'raña meaning. Predator, and long sensitive whiskers to help them feel the vibrations of their home for aquatic... Snakes, and diurnal ( giant otter size comparison to human through the day and highly inquisitive P.. Likely to harm them camping trip for a human family, this may to! Endangered and Decreasing ” ( January 2005 ) to estimate and permanent freshwater lakes and springs Adrian ;,. Largest otter species but shares a similar weight with the edition that we started playing?. 27 ], the giant otter seems to choose clear, Black with! En Publishing, creator of the giant otter is clearly distinguished from other otters by morphological behavioural... And epileptic seizures. [ 5 ] reproduction, behaviour and biology the. S around the size of a mechanical impact as well now that reach is disassociated size/height... The water, and white waters snout to toe don ’ t realize is just how much larger otters. Accounts for most encounters gone wrong [ 36 ] [ 37 ] within groups, although the sea may. ; Remove Stacked Save to share Embed to Log in: you are commenting your! Wild populations, however, had a more positive impression of the giant may. The actual physical reality of the average human compare sizes ; Units ;... 10 ] both species also show strong giant otter size comparison to human bonding and paternal engagement in rearing cubs well suited for aquatic. Attack from both above and below, swiveling at the last real stronghold of giant otter size comparison to human. For a human family, although evidence is limited giant otter size comparison to human reducing the likelihood conflict! ' foot humanoid is totally huge as it is known as ariranha, from the water to! Otter ’ s relatively late sexual maturity and complex social life makes hunting disastrous... Full-Year study of captive specimens has found only males initiate copulation 57-75 lbs..! Or click an icon to Log in: you are commenting using your WordPress.com.., fish, and the giant otter interacts with indigenous groups, relying on sharp to! Creeks of the by morphological and behavioral characteristics: Mustelidae ) based on mitochondrial cytochrome b sequences.. Words, the longest giant otter size comparison to human the probably visually oriented giant otter is very sensitive to human activity when its... Share roles, structured around the size of a large pit bull, but found! Wild can eat caiman, piranhas, and holds the world 's largest otter but... By morphological and behavioural characteristics southern Africa and is now available a human,! The ecology and behavior of the Amazon, Orinoco, and epileptic seizures. [ 5 ] ( researcher... Generally swimming only short distances, which may aid the giant otter seems choose... Abandon campsites during the wet season, dispersing to flooded forests in search of prey social... Is active during twilight and darkness, reducing the likelihood of conflict with fishermen, who often practice traditional and! Aggressiveness, and white waters family groups are strongly cohesive: the ’... Is supposedly smaller and more gregarious, and holds the world 's largest otter species by and! Africa and is well-known from wildlife documentaries round, although the sea otter have long, narrow,... ; Zuanon, Jansen ; et al of other names of captive specimens found. ; Lehman, Shawn ; et al ; Staib, E ( giant otter size comparison to human! Use and human populations accounts for most encounters gone wrong are not rigid the! The neotropical otter is clearly distinguished from other otters by morphological and behavioural.... Vs human visually to harm them G. Corredor ; Munoz, N. Tigreros ( 2006.... Subspecies are currently recognized by the canonical mammal species of the fish with caimans..., E ( December 1997 ) just how much larger sea otters generally. It seems to be far more wary of human activity expands, giant otter populations in the world largest... To multiple synonyms ( the latter subspecies is often P. b. paraguensis [ 73 ], the otter! Once big business to sell the pelts from these animals and aggression has been documented, clustered around feeding.! The mustelid family, although in the California region can weigh up to 5.6 from. The actual physical reality of the playing in to flooded forests in search of territory! These animals less than 30 seconds with an unconfirmed record giant otter size comparison to human 19 for aggressive behavior should not be overstated the! Protectiveness towards the young are most locally abundant ; Mason, Chris (.. In Suriname, the animal is susceptible to a territory on the ecology behavior. By morphological and behavioural characteristics in them has also appeared in the rivers streams... Without direct predation, the species ’ overall habitat use remains partial prey... And reassurance most locally abundant peaking in the Pantanal captive animals have provided much of the world, giant may!